Privacy Policy

 

OUR PHILOSOPHY

Simple Technology Pty Ltd (‘Simple’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by handling all Personal Information securely and with care in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

This Privacy Policy explains how Simple collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information and how to contact Simple if you have any further questions regarding our management of your personal information. Please read this policy carefully to ensure you understand Simple’s practices regarding the management of any personal information that you disclose to Simple.

 

WHAT IS ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’?

Personal Information’ is any information or an opinion about you that identifies you or that could reasonably identify you. This could include information such as your name, contact details or date of birth.

 

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including Personal Information, that Simple collects through your access of Simple’s website and the use of Simple’s Products and Services.

If you have purchased Simple’s Products and Services as outlined in the Master Services Agreement (or any comparable agreement), you have also agreed to this Privacy Policy. The terms “We,” “Us,” “Our,” or “Simple” includes Simple and our affiliates. It explains how we may collect, use, and disclose information we obtain through “Simple’s Products and Services.”

 

REASONS FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION

Simple collects Personal Information which is necessary to conduct business with you.

Simple and its service providers may use your personal or business information and information you have supplied for purposes including to:

  • identify you as the User and to provide better client service to you, your business partners and your employees;
  • perform authorised financial transactions with you and your associated service providers;
  • operate our business as it applies to you;
  • keep you informed about Simple products and services and those of relevant business partners;
  • participate in the process of any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets;
  • protect our lawful interests; and fulfil legal and regulatory obligations with our third-party service suppliers and vendors

We may not be able to do these things, or those outlined below (under ‘How we use your information’), without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to manage your registration or process transactions where applicable.

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Simple uses and discloses your Personal Information and the information you supply in many ways necessary for us to do business together, for example: product promotion, user access to products, user registration, to provide client support and for secure access to Simple products and/or websites.

Product promotion
Simple may contact you about product upgrades and new product releases and to inform you of new services relevant to your business. You may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from Simple.

User information
When setting up a user account to access products and services, you must provide contact information (such as name, email address, phone number and other information as required). In some cases financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date if you are using this payment method). Simple uses this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is also used to get in touch with you to resolve the problem.

Transactional Services
To facilitate the provision of the transactional service for which you have applied Simple is required to pass information you have provided to its service providers. See the section ‘Disclosures to third parties’ below for more on Simple’s service providers.

Customer support
User registration links your Simple product to your contact details. This allows our support consultants to provide you with quality advice relevant to your particular situation when you call Simple customer support or lodge a support ticket. If software or documentation needs to be emailed to you, the consultant has all the information needed to ensure fast service.

To others within your organisation or with your permission.
After a person demonstrates proof that he belongs to a certain organisation, we may disclose to that person the names of that organisation’s Users where required as part of the normal course of supplying Simple’s Products and Services. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

Aggregated data
Aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business may be shared with our business partners, for example, aggregated statistical trends in a particular industry sector.

Disclosure to third parties
We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with client contact, archiving, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, and website or technology services.

Some of the third parties described above (including our service providers) may be located outside of Australia. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of Australian or New Zealand privacy laws.

We may use Personal Information for service-related purposes. There are some circumstances in which we may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate Simple’s Services in providing you the ability to use Simple’s product’s and services.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

 

ANALYTICS

Simple uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. These systems help analyse how users use the Website. The information generated about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers that maybe located outside Australia. This information is only accessible and used by Simple to improve the Website, product and systems.

 

SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to store information in a secure manner, protected by a combination of physical and technical measures. Personal Information that we store electronically is stored in secure cloud services.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your Personal Information as held by us. This includes appropriate technology to protect Personal Information stored electronically, as well as limiting the number of personnel who have access to such information.

All Personal Information we no longer require will be destroyed or permanently de-identified, however, information will be retained for as long as the law or any legal instrument requires.

Despite our reasonable efforts, we cannot guarantee that the security of your Personal Information will not be breached, therefore, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability any responsibility for any damage you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information we collect, except to the extent that our liability cannot be excluded by applicable laws and regulations which we are subject to.

You can confirm that any Simple data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:

  • the page address in the Web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with https://, or
  • the padlock icon in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar is locked.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through unencrypted electronic means (e.g. standard email), please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit.
If you are a registered user of any Simple website or service, access to your account may be controlled by a username and password chosen by you. To prevent unauthorised access, you should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others.

By using Simple’s Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of Simple’s Services. If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically or sending an email to you.

 

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By choosing to visit Simple’s website or use Simple’s range of Products & Services or otherwise providing information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of Queensland, Australia, and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia and the division of the Federal Court of Australia in that jurisdiction, and the courts of appeal from them. No party may object to the jurisdiction of any of those courts on the ground that it is an inconvenient forum or that it does not have jurisdiction.

It is unlikely but possible that we will disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. If we transfer your Personal Information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Act that relate to trans-border data flows. While we will not directly disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients without your consent, the entities to which we may disclose your Personal Information may theoretically do so. We are unable to say what countries, if any, those recipients are likely to be located in.

If you are from the European Union please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to Australia and other jurisdictions. By providing your Personal Information, you consent, and acknowledge: that you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information on the terms contemplated in this Privacy Policy, insofar as consent is defined and required by the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016/EU).

 

INFORMATION ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer via hello@simplehq.com.au We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can do so by contacting hello@simplehq.co Alternatively, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your Personal Information by telephoning 1300 740 679. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses our current privacy practices. From time to time and in line with client expectations and legislative changes, this Privacy Policy will be reviewed, and, if appropriate, updated at any time without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on Simple’s website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by emailing the Privacy Officer.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your Personal Information we invite you to provide written details of your complaint to our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

Our Privacy Officer will contact you within 14 days of the date we receive the written details of your compliant to acknowledge that we have received it. Our Privacy Officer will then:

review the way we dealt with your Personal Information;
conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into how your Personal Information came to be handled in the way that it was; and
provide a report to you within one month of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint.

If you believe we have breached the APPs you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.



Last Modified: January 2018

Share on Social Media

×